Select a School...
Select a School

2012-2013 Summer School

Traditional Elementary Summer School Sites


Program Information & Dates
Pre K/Kinder
June 17 - June 21, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m - 1:00 p.m.
   
Pre K/Kinder June 24, 2013 - July 25, 2013 
 Monday - Thursday 
 8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. 
  
Grades 1-5  June 24 - July 25, 2013 
  Monday - Thursday 
  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 
   
Science Discovery Camp  June 24 - July 25, 2013 
  Monday - Thursday 
  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 
   
Bilingual Enrichment  June 24 - July 25, 2013 
  Monday -  Thursday 
  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 
  • William Anderson Elementary School
  • William L. Cabell Elementary School
  • Central Learning Center 
  • Paul L. Dunbar Elementary School
  • Preston Hollow Elementary School
  • Sam Houston Elementary School
  • William Lipscomb Elementary School
  • John Neely Bryan Elementary School
  • John H. Reagan Elementary School

Elementary Thriving Minds Summer Learning

Program Information & Dates
Grades K-5
June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
SPED Behavior Unit at Carver
June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Sites and Feeders

  • A Jones
    Arcadia Park Cowart 
    Henderson  L. Hooe 
    L.O. Donald  Peabody 
    Salazar  Soto 
    Stevens Park   

  • Blair
    Burleson  F. Douglass 
    Gonzalez  Hawthorne 
    Ireland  Moseley 
    San Jacinto   

  • Blanton
    Callejo  Edna Rowe 
    Guzick  Pleasant Grove 
    Tatum  Titche 
    Urban Park   

  • Budd
  • Bushman  Holland 
    Johnston  Oliver 
    R.Q. Mills  Russell 
    Young   

  • Carver
    Carr  De Zavala 
    Earhardt  Gabe Allen 
    Martinez  S. Lanier 

  • Cigarroa
    Burnet  Caillet 
    Foster  H. Marcus 
    Junkins  Saldivar 

  • Hotchkiss
    Hexter  Highland Meadows 
    J. Lowe  J. Stone 
    McShan  Reilly 
    Rogers   

  • Stemmons
    B. Jordan  Bethune 
    Brashear  Carpenter 
    Cochran  D. Webster 
    L.K. Hall  Moreno 
    Tolbert   

  • Larry Smith
    Bayles  Case View 
    Conner  Gill 
    Kiest  Reinhardt 
    Truett   

  • Weiss
    A. Turner  Alexander 
    McNair  Terry 
    Twain  U. Lee 

Accelerated Instruction Elementary

Program Information & Dates
Accelerated Instruction
June 17, 2013 - June 24, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   
STAAR Testing - Math
June 25, 2013
  Tuesday
  8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
STAAR Testing - Reading
June 26, 2013
  Wednesday
  8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Sites and Feeders

  • A Jones
    Arcadia Park Cowart 
    Henderson  L. Hooe 
    L.O. Donald  Peabody 
    Salazar  Soto 
    Stevens Park   

  • Anderson
    Cuellar  J.Runyon 
    J.Q. Adams  Macon 
    Dorsey  Lagow 

  • Blair
    Burleson F. Douglass 
    Gonzalez  Hawthorne 
    Ireland  Moseley 
    San Jacinto   

  • Blanton
    Callejo  Edna Rowe 
    Guzick  Pleasant Grove 
    Tatum  Titche 
    Urban Park   

  • Budd
  • Bushman  Holland 
    Johnston  Oliver 
    R.Q. Mills  Russell 
    Young   

  • Cabell
  • A. Frank  Bush 
    De Golyer  Gooch 
    N. Adams  T. Field 
    Withers   

  • Carver
    Carr  De Zavala 
    Earhardt  Gabe Allen 
    Martinez  S. Lanier 

  • Central
  • Halliday  Kleberg 
    Seagoville  Seagoville North 

  • Cigarroa
    Burnet  Caillet 
    Foster  H. Marcus 
    Junkins  Saldivar 

  • Dunbar
  • Charles Rice  Rhoads 
    Martin Luther King Jr.  Silberstein 

  • J.N. Bryan
  • E.M. Pease  Marsalis 
    Miller  J.N. Ervin 
    Starks  Thornton 
    Wilmer-Hutchins   

  • Hotchkiss
    Hexter  Highland Meadows 
    J. Lowe  J. Stone 
    McShan  Reilly 
    Rogers   

  • Larry Smith
    Bayles  Case View 
    Conner  Gill 
    Kiest  Reinhardt 
    Truett   

  • Lipscomb
    Chavez  Kennedy 
    Mata  Mt. Auburn 
    R.E. Lee  Sanger 
    Zaragoza   

  • Preston Hollow
    Kramer  Pershing 
    O. Knight  Polk 
    Walnut Hill  Williams 

  • Reagan
    Botello  Bowie 
    Hogg  Kahn 
    Peeler  Rosemont 
    Rosemont Primary  Winnetka 

  • Sam Houston
    B. Milam  E. Medrano 
    Hernandez  J.W. Ray 

  • Stemmons
    B. Jordan  Bethune 
    Brashear  Carpenter 
    Cochran  D. Webster 
    L.K. Hall  Moreno 
    Tolbert   

  • Weiss
    A. Turner  Alexander 
    McNair  Terry 
    Twain  U. Lee 

Elementary Special Education Extended School Year Sites

Program Information & Dates
PPCD, FLS, ADL, Autism
June 24, 2013 - August 8, 2013
Locations
Foster
Douglass
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
   
Behavior
June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
Locations
Carver
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   
Vision
(closed enrollment)
June 17, 2013 - June 28, 2013
Locations
Tasby
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Extended School Year (ESY) Services are special education and related services provided through an individualized instructional program for eligible students with disabilities that are provided beyond the regular school year. The need for ESY services is determined on an individual basis by the Admission, Review, and Dismissal (ARD) committee; and the Individualized Education Program (IEP) developed for ESY includes goals and objectives. Students who receive ESY services have exhibited, or reasonably may be expected to to exhibit, severe or substantial regression that cannot be recouped within a reasonable period of time following a break from services.

Students receiving special education services who do not have documented eligibility for ESY services may attend summer school according to the eligibility for Traditional or Thriving Minds Sites. the summer school location will be based on the students attending school during the regular school year.

Summer Enrichment Programs

  • Chess
    Grades 3-8 

    Location:
    César Chávez Learning Center
    Program Dates:
    June 24, 2013 - July 11, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

  • Karate
    Grades 3 - 8

    Location:
    César Chávez Learning Center
    Program Dates:
    June 24, 2013 - July 11, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

  • Mandarin Chinese
    Grades 6 - 12

    Location:
    Adams High School
    Program Dates:
    June 25, 2013 - July 18, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Refugee Support
    Grades K - 5

    Location:
    Tasby Middle School
    Program Dates:
    June 17, 2013 - July 11, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

  • Summer Musical at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters (TBAAL)
    Grades 3 - 12

    Location:
    Dallas Convention Center
    Program Dates:
    June 12, 2013 - July 2, 2013 
      Monday - Friday
      10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • Bilingual Enrichment for ELL students (BE)
    Grades K - 5

    Locations:
    Anderson, Cabell, Central, Dunbar, Preston Hollow, Sam Houston, Lipscomb, J.N. Bryan, Reagan
    Program Dates:
    June 24, 2013 - July 25, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Science Discovery Camp (SDC)
    Grades 3 - 4

    Locations:
    Anderson, Cabell, Central, Dunbar, Preston Hollow, Sam Houston, Lipscomb, J.N. Bryan, Reagan
    Program Dates:
    June 24, 2013 - July 25, 2013 
      Monday - Thursday
      8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Dallas ISD Summer Dance Intensive
    Grades 3 - 12

    Audition Required:
    Click for Audition Information
    Location:
    Booker T. Washington
    Program Dates:
    July 1, 2013 - July 13, 2013 
      Monday - Saturday
      9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

  • Orchestra Camp
    Grades 4 - 12

    Location:
    Conrad High School
    Program Dates:
    June 17, 2013 - June 21, 2013 
      Monday - Friday
      9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • Band Camp
    Grades 6 - 12

    Location:
    Booker T. Washington
    Program Dates:
    June 17, 2013 - June 22, 2013
      Monday - Friday
      7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

  • Enrichment Voyage 2017
    Grades 7 - 8

    Locations:
    Spence, Cary, Zan Holmes and Lang
    Program Dates:
    June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013 
      Monday - Friday
      8:45 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.




  • T-CALL
    Grades 6 - 12

    Location:
    Various
    Program Dates:
    June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
      Monday - Friday
      8:45 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

21st Century & Middle School Summer Program

 Program Dates:
June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:45 a.m to 3:30 p.m.

Host Schools

  • Edward H. Cary Middle School
  • Thomas A. Edison Middle School
  • Ann Richards Middle School
  • Harold W. Lang Sr. Middle School
  • O.W. Holmes Middle School
  • Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy
  • Boude Storey Middle School
  • Zan Wesley Holmes Jr. Middle School

Accelerated Instruction Middle Schools

Program Information & Dates
Accelerated Instruction
June 17, 2013 - June 24, 2013
  Monday - Friday
  8:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
   
STAAR Testing - Math
June 25, 2013
  Tuesday
  9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
STAAR Testing - Reading
June 26, 2013
  Wednesday
  9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Host Schools

  • Edward H. Cary Middle School
  • Thomas A. Edison Middle School
  • Ann Richards Middle School
  • Harold W. Lang Sr. Middle School
  • O.W. Holmes Middle School
  • Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy
  • Boude Storey Middle School
  • Zan Wesley Holmes Jr. Middle School

Middle School Special Education Extended School Year Sites

Program Information & Dates
FLS, ADL, Autism
June 24, 2013 - August 8, 2013
Locations
Bryan Adams
Carter
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
   
Behavior
June 25, 2013 - July 26, 2013
Locations
Edison
  Monday - Friday
  8:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
   
Vision
(closed enrollment)
June 17, 2013 - June 28, 2013
Locations
Tasby
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Extended School Year (ESY) Services are special education and related services provided through an individualized instructional program for eligible students with disabilities that are provided beyond the regular school year. The need for ESY services is determined on an individual basis by the Admission, Review, and Dismissal (ARD) committee; and the Individualized Education Program (IEP) developed for ESY includes goals and objectives. Students who receive ESY services have exhibited, or reasonably may be expected to to exhibit, severe or substantial regression that cannot be recouped within a reasonable period of time following a break from services.

Students receiving special education services who do not have documented eligibility for ESY services may attend summer school according to the eligibility for Traditional or Thriving Minds Sites. the summer school location will be based on the students attending school during the regular school year.

High School Summer Programs

Credit Recovery

The Credit Recovery program is for students that need to recover a .5 or 1 credit based on a course that was failed during the school year.

 Program Dates:
June 24, 2013 - July 30, 2013
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m to 12:00 p.m.

E.O.C.

The E.O.C. program is for students who failed one or more of the S.T.A.A.R. End of Course Exams at 9th Grade (or Advanced 8th Grade Students.

 Program Dates:
June 24, 2013 - July 3, 2013
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m to 12:00 p.m.

T.A.K.S. Academy

The T.A.K.S. program is for students that failed the exit level T.A.K.S. Test.

 Program Dates:
June 24, 2013 - July 3, 2013
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m to 12:00 p.m.

Reconnection Centers

All High School Reconnection Centers will remain open until July 17th for students to complete their coursework in order to be able to graduate summer 2013.

 Program Dates:
Through July 17, 2013
  Flexible
  8:00 a.m to 4:00 p.m.

Sites and Feeders

  • Bryan Adams
  • Conrad 
    Wilson 

  • Carter
  • South Oak Cliff 
    Smith New Tech 

  • DAEP

  • Sunset
  • Kimball 
    Molina 

  • Lincoln
  • Madison 
    North Dallas 

  • Pinkston
  • Adamson 

  • Roosevelt

  • Seagoville
  • Wilmer-Hutchins 
    Spruce 

  • Skyline
  • Samuell 

  • W.T. White
  • Hillcrest 
    Jefferson 

High School Special Education Extended School Year Sites

Program Information & Dates
FLS, ADL, Autism
June 24, 2013 - August 8, 2013
Locations
Bryan Adams
Carter
  Monday - Thursday
  8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
   
Vision
(closed enrollment)
June 17, 2013 - June 28, 2013
Locations
Tasby
  Monday - Friday
  8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
   

Extended School Year (ESY) Services are special education and related services provided through an individualized instructional program for eligible students with disabilities that are provided beyond the regular school year. The need for ESY services is determined on an individual basis by the Admission, Review, and Dismissal (ARD) committee; and the Individualized Education Program (IEP) developed for ESY includes goals and objectives. Students who receive ESY services have exhibited, or reasonably may be expected to to exhibit, severe or substantial regression that cannot be recouped within a reasonable period of time following a break from services.

Important Dates

  • There are no upcoming events to display.