•  

     

     LOGO1

     

    Program Supports and Services

     

    Welcome to Dallas ISD Special Education Program Supports & Services. The following is a directory of program contacts. To obtain additional information on different programs and services within the special education department, click on the program. 

     

    If you have any questions that are not answered by information on this website, please contact our main office at 972-581-4100.

     

    SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS - CONTACTS

    OFFICE

    FAX / OTHER

    Activities of Daily Living (ADL) -  Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Adapted Physical Education - Kelli Hackney

    214-384-0394

     

    Assistive Technology – Therese Roque

    972-581-4278

     

    Autism - Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Behavior Program - Kay Wilcots

    972-581-4662

     

    Budget/Grants Oversight Processes - Kumisha Saffold, Director

    972-581-4229

     

     

    Margo Washington, Budget

    972-581-4341

     

    Campus Support Services 

    972-581-4100/4114

     

     

    Stephanie Fuller – Central Network

    972-581-4132

     

     

    Karisha Bangs – Northeast Network

    972-581-4138

     

     

    Stephanie Robertson – Southwest Network

    972-581-4135

     

     

    Ricardo Corrales – Northwest Network

    972-581-4100

     

     

    Ricardo LaFrance – Southeast Network

    972-581-4193

     

     

    Wernsetta Session - M.A.T. Network

    972-581-4125

     

    Child Find

    972-581-4210/4216

    214-932-7536

    Curriculum & Instruction - Beth Garcia, Director

    972-581-4512

     

    Deaf Education/Auditory Impairment Services – Tina Vaguine

    972-581-4140

     

    Districtwide Services – Kristin Davis, Director

    972-581-4106/4128

    972-581-4524

    English Learners with Disabilities – Tamara Sanchez, Director

    972-581-4127

     

     

    Bilingual/ESL Services and LPAC Collaboration

     

     

    Fast ForWord - Jamie McCall

    972-581-4367

     

    Functional Living Skills - Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Hearings/Mediation/Critical Cases - Michael Milstead

    972-581-4146

     

    Hospital Homebound/Residential Facilities - Chloe Ellis

    972-581-4110/4653

    972-581-4111

    Inclusion Programs – Jennifer Landry

    972-581-4310/4303

     

    Individual Evaluation

    972-581-4200

    972-581-4313

     

    Judy Anderson

    972-581-4279

     

     

    Monica Freeman Fields

    972-581-4280

     

     

    Naida Vega(Bilingual)

    972-581-4635

     

    Job Coaches - Joslyn Harmon

    972-581-4504

     

    Nursing Services for SPED - Kimberlyn Stewart

    972-581-4795

    972-932-7522

    Occupational/Physical Therapy (OT/PT) - Kiticia James

    972-581-4154

     

    Parent Intake Center - Sylvia Bougacha

    972-581-4120

     

    Preschool Program (PPCD) – Rodolfo Rodriguez

    972-581-4535/4303

     

    Records Archived

    972-7845/7840

    214-932-7518

    Social Workers - Sylvia Bougacha

    972-581-4158/4120

     

    Speech Language Services – Terazita Stutts

    972-581-4711

     

    Student Support and Auxiliary Services – Regina Rice, Director

    972-925-8817

     

    Technology - Brandy Duncan

    972-581-4743

     

    Training Courses - Jennifer Landry

    972-581-4310

     

    Transition Services - Joslyn Harmon

    972-581-4548/4504

    972-581-4542

    Transportation for SPED – Regina Rice, Director

    972-925-4BUS(4287)

    972-925-8817

    Vision Program – Rodrigo Orta

    972-581-4179

    972-581-4524

    18+ Multiple Careers – Kimberly Wheeler

    972-925-2200

    972-925-2201

           

     

    Models of Support

     Model of Support