•  

     

     LOGO1

     

     The following is a directory of program contacts. To obtain additional information on different programs and services within the special education department, please contact our main office at 972-581-4100. 

    SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS - CONTACTS

    OFFICE

    FAX / OTHER

    Activities of Daily Living (ADL)Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Adapted Physical Education - Kelli Hackney

    214-384-0394

     

    Assistive Technology – Jennifer Landry

    972-581-4278

     

    Autism - Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Behavior Program - Kay Wilcots

    972-581-4662

     

    Budget/Grants Oversight Processes - Kumisha Saffold, Director

    972-581-4229

     

     

    Margo Washington, Budget

    972-581-4341

     

    Campus Support Services 

    972-581-4100/4114

     

     

    Stephanie Fuller – Central Network

    972-581-4132

     

     

    Karisha Bangs – Northeast Network

    972-581-4138

     

     

    Stephanie Robertson – Southwest Network

    972-581-4135

     

     

    Ricardo Corrales – Northwest Network

    972-581-4100

     

     

    Ricardo LaFrance – Southeast Network

    972-581-4193

     

     

    Wernsetta Session - M.A.T. Network

    972-581-4125

     

    Child Find

    972-581-4210/4216

    214-932-7536

    Curriculum & Instruction - Beth Garcia, Director

    972-581-4512

     

    Deaf Education/Auditory Impairment ServicesTina Vaguine

    972-581-4140

     

    Districtwide Services – Kristin Davis, Director

    972-581-4106/4128

    972-581-4524

    English Learners with Disabilities – Tamara Sanchez, Director

    972-581-4127

     

     

    Bilingual/ESL Services and LPAC Collaboration

     

     

    Fast ForWord - Jamie McCall

    972-581-4367

     

    Functional Living Skills - Theresa Shattuck

    972-581-4164

     

    Hearings/Mediation/Critical Cases - Michael Milstead

    972-581-4146

     

    Hospital Homebound/Residential Facilities - Chloe Ellis

    972-581-4110/4653

    972-581-4111

    Inclusion ProgramsJennifer Landry

    972-581-4310/4303

     

    Individual Evaluation

    972-581-4200

    972-581-4313

     

    Judy Anderson

    972-581-4279

     

     

    Monica Freeman Fields

    972-581-4280

     

     

    Naida Vega(Bilingual)

    972-581-4635

     

    Job Coaches - Joslyn Harmon

    972-581-4504

     

    Nursing Services for SPED - Kimberlyn Stewart

    972-581-4795

    972-932-7522

    Occupational/Physical Therapy (OT/PT) - Kiticia James

    972-581-4154

     

    Parent Intake Center - Sylvia Bougacha

    972-581-4120

     

    Preschool Program (PPCD)Rodolfo Rodriguez

    972-581-4535/4303

     

    Records Archived

    972-925-7845/7840

    214-932-7518

    Social Workers - Sylvia Bougacha

    972-581-4158/4120

     

    Speech Language Services – Terazita Stutts

    972-581-4711

     

    Student Support and Auxiliary Services – Regina Rice, Director

    972-925-8817

     

    Technology - Brandy Duncan

    972-581-4743

     

    Training Courses - Jennifer Landry

    972-581-4310

     

    Transition Services - Joslyn Harmon

    972-581-4548/4504

    972-581-4542

    Transportation for SPED – Regina Rice, Director

    972-925-4BUS(4287)

    972-925-8817

    Vision ProgramRodrigo Orta

    972-581-4179

    972-581-4524

    18+ Multiple Careers – Kimberly Wheeler

    972-925-2200

    972-925-2201

           

     

    Models of Support

     Model of Support