Extracurricular Activities and Clubs Schedules

  • Travis TAG is proud to participate in Dallas ISD Student Activities' competitions. You can see their calendar of competitions here.

  • ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    ELEMENTARY - LIST OF ACTIVITIES 2023-2024

    ACTIVITIES

    SPONSOR

    TIME and LOCATION

    Chess

    Mrs. Mayes

    Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 216

    Debate

    Mr. Hambleton

    Thursdays, 4:00 - 4:45 in Room 101

    Destination Imagination (DI)

    Mrs. Mayes

    Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Library

    ESports

    Mr. Soto

    Thursdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Esports Lounge (Library)

    Lonestar

    Mr. Delgado

    Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 103

    Model UN

    Mr. Oathout and Mr. Smith

    Wednesday, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 204B

    NEHS (5th grade)

    Ms. Evans

    Wednesday, 7:45 - 8:30 in Room 201

    Robotics

    Mr. Delgado

    Thursdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 308

    TMSCA

    Ms. Escobedo and Mr. Huynh 

    Thursdays, 7:45 - 8:30 in Room 207

    UIL

    Ms. Benitez

    Tuesdays, 4:00 - 4:45 in Room 102

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    MIDDLE - LIST OF ACTIVITIES 2023-2024

    ACTIVITIES

    SPONSOR

    TIME and LOCATION

    African American Student Initiative

    Mr. Murray

    TBD

    Chess

    Mr. Soto

    Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 303

    Climate Action Committee

    Ms. Evans

    First A Day of the week, Lunch in Room 201

    Critter Club (6th Grade)

    Ms. Evans

    Mondays and Fridays, 6th Grade Lunch in Room 201

    Debate

    Mr. Mayfield

    B Days, 7th Period Class in Room 302

    Destination Imagination (DI)

    Mr. Mayfield

    B Days, 8:00 - 8:30 in Room 302

    ESports

    Mr. Soto

    TBD in Esports Lounge (Library)

    Foreign Language Club

    Ms. Barcinska

    TBD - Starting in spring semester

    Global Education

    Ms. Wester

    2nd Wednesday of the month, 4:00 - 5:00 in Cafeteria

    Model UN

    Mr. Oathout

    Wednesday, 4:00 - 5:00 in Room 204B

    Newspaper/Yearbook

    Ms. Mayes

    1st and 6th period in Room 216

    NJHS

    Ms. Evans

    Wednesdays, 7:45 - 8:30 in Room 201

    One Act Play

    Ms. Graves

    Theater class in Room 114

    Pentathlon

    Ms. Jackson and Mr. Murray

    TBD in Room 308

    Robotics

    Ms. Wester

    Thursdays, 4:00 - 6:00 in Room 308

    Spanish Club

    Ms. Villegas

    Tuesdays, 8:00 - 8:30 in Room 306

    Student Council

    Ms. Jackson

    Fridays, 8:05 - 8:30 in Room 318

    TMSCA

    Ms. Golden (Science)

    Mr. Murray (Math)

    A Days 1st period class in Rooms 316 and 317

    UIL

    Ms. Evans (main)

    Practice during school in classes, ongoing throughout the year