Discover Dallas ISD - Southeast
  • What will you discover?

    School Guides

    Discover:

    Discover the school that’s just right for your child at one of four Discover Dallas ISD school fairs conveniently located across the city! From all-boys and all-girls schools to collegiate academies, magnet schools and more, Dallas ISD has an academic opportunity that’s a perfect fit for your son or daughter.

    Representatives from these schools and neighborhood schools in your geographic area will be on hand at each fair to answer questions about admission requirements, the application process, program offerings, and after-school and extracurricular activities.

    At each fair, you can also enjoy live performances by our incredible visual and performing arts students along with student demonstrations of STEM and robotics projects. Those who attend the Southeast location on December 2 at Skyline High School are in for a special treat from the STEM Department as they host a “Bridge Building Competition.”

    Admission and parking are free at all four locations.

    Interested in attending? Download a flyer for yourself or your family and friends.

    Mark your calendar, and join us at a Discover fair at one of the four locations listed below.

  • Southeast
    Discover Southeast
    Southwest
    Discover Southwest
    Northeast
    Discover Northeast
    Northwest
    Discover Northwest
  • Which schools will be represented at each location?

    Saturday, December 2 | Discover Dallas ISD Southwest

    Elementary Schools

    • Birdie Alexander Elementary School
    • Arcadia Park Elementary School
    • Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary School
    • Jimmie Tyler Brashear Elementary School
    • Harrell Budd Elementary School
    • Felix G. Botello Elementary School
    • James Bowie Elementary School
    • John Neely Bryan Elementary School
    • W.W. Bushman Elementary School
    • John W. Carpenter Elementary School
    • Nancy J. Cochran Elementary School
    • Leila P. Cowart Elementary School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • L.O. Donald Elementary School
    • J.N. Ervin Elementary School
    • Lenore Kirk Hall Elementary School
    • N.W. Harllee Early Childhood Center
    • Margaret B. Henderson Elementary School
    • James S. Hogg Elementary School
    • H.I. Holland at Lisbon Elementary School
    • Lida Hooe Elementary School
    • Albert Sidney Johnston Elementary School
    • Anson Jones Elementary School
    • Barbara Jordan Elementary School
    • Louise Wolff Kahnn Elementary School
    • Sidney Lanier Expressive Arts Vanguard
    • Umphrey Lee Elementary School
    • Eduardo Mata Montessori
    • Thomas L. Marsalis Elementary School
    • Ronald E. McNair Elementary School
    • William Brown Miller Elementary School
    • Roger Q. Mills Elementary School
    • Maria Moreno Elementary School
    • Clara Oliver Elementary School
    • George Peabody Elementary School
    • Elisha Pease Elementary School
    • John F. Peeler Elementary School
    • K.B. Polk Center for Academically Talented and Gifted
    • John H. Reagan Elementary School
    • Rosemont Primary Elementary School and International Language Preparatory Middle School
    • Clinton P. Russell Elementary School
    • Arturo Salazar Elementary School
    • Solar Preparatory School for Girls 
    • Celestino Mauricio Soto, Jr. Elementary School
    • J.P. Starks Elementary School
    • Leslie A. Stemmons Elementary School
    • Stevens Park Elementary School
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • T.G. Terry Elementary School
    • Robert L. Thornton Elementary School
    • Thomas Tolbert Elementary School
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • Adelle Turner Elementary School
    • Mark Twain Elementary School
    • Daniel Webster Elementary School
    • Martin Weiss Elementary School
    • Wilmer Early Childhood Center
    • Wilmer-Hutchins Elementary School
    • Winnetka Elementary School
    • Whitney M. Young, Jr. Elementary School

    Secondary Schools

    • W.H. Adamson High School
    • William Hawley Atwell Law Academy
    • Boude Storey Middle School
    • T.W. Browne Middle School
    • School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • David W. Carter High School
    • City Lab High School
    • Dallas Environmental Science Academy
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • Hector P. Garcia Middle School
    • Trinidad "Trini" Garza Early College at Mountain View College
    • Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy
    • W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy
    • School of Health Professions at Yvonne E. Ewell Townview Center
    • Hillcrest E-TECH at Richland College
    • Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy 
    • Zan Wesley Holmes, Jr. Middle School
    • D.A. Hulcy STEAM Middle School
    • Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Academy
    • Ignite Middle School
    • Thomas Jefferson P-TECH at Mountian View College
    • Kennedy-Curry Middle School
    • Justin F. Kimball High School
    • Dr. Wright L. Lassiter, Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College
    • Lincoln Humanities and Communications Magnet
    • Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy (Magnet School)
    • James Madison P-TECH at El Centro College
    • Moises E. Molina High School
    • Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy  
    • John Leslie Patton, Jr. Academic Center
    • L.G. Pinkston Law Magnet
    • L.G. Pinkston H-TECH at El Centro College
    • Raul Quintanilla Sr. Middle School
    • Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy
    • Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
    • Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet 
    • School for the Talented and Gifted at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • School of Science and Engineering Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center 
    • School Community Guidance Center
    • Seagoville Environmental Science Magnet
    • Seagoville P-TECH at Eastfield College 
    • Skyline Career Development Center
    • Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Maceo Smith New Tech High School
    • Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy  
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • L.V. Stockard Middle School
    • South Oak Cliff High School
    • Sunset High School
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
    • W.T. White B-TECH at Brookhaven College   
    • Wilmer-Hutchins High School
    • Sarah Zumwalt Middle School

    Saturday, December 2 | Discover Dallas ISD Southeast

    Elementary Schools

    • John Quincy Adams Elementary School
    • William M. Anderson Elementary School
    • William A. Blair Elementary School
    • Annie Webb Blanton Elementary School
    • Rufus C. Burleson Elementary School
    • Adelfa Botello Callejo Elementary School
    • Central Elementary School
    • Gilbert Cuellar, Sr. Elementary School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • Julius Dorsey Elementary School
    • Frederick Douglass Elementary School
    • Paul Laurence Dunbar Elementary School
    • Henry B. Gonzalez Elementary School
    • Frank Guzick Elementary School
    • Ebby Halliday Elementary School
    • Nathaniel Hawthorne Elementary School
    • John Ireland Elementary School
    • Martin Luther King, Jr. Learning Center
    • Kleberg Elementary
    • Richard Lagow Elementary
    • Sidney Lanier Expressive Arts Vanguard
    • B.H. Macon Elementary School
    • Eduardo Mata Montessori
    • Nancy Moseley Elementary School
    • K.B. Polk Center for Academically Talented and Gifted
    • Pleasant Grove Elementary School
    • Joseph J. Rhoads Learning Center
    • Charles Rice Learning Center
    • Thelma Page Richardson Elementary School
    • Oran M. Roberts Elementary School
    • Edna Rowe Elementary School
    • John W. Runyon Elementary School
    • San Jacinto Elementary School
    • Seagoville Elementary School
    • Seagoville North Elementary School
    • Ascher Silberstein Elementary
    • Solar Preparatory School for Girls 
    • J.P. Starks Math, Science and Technology Vanguard 
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • C.A. Tatum, Jr. Elementary School
    • Edward Titche Elementary School
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • Mark Twain Leadership Vanguard
    • Urban Park Elementary School

    Secondary Schools

    • Bryan Adams P-TECH at Eastfield College
    • William Hawley Atwell Law Academy
    • Young Women's STEAM Academy at Balch Springs
    • School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • E.B. Comstock Middle School
    • Dr. Emmett J. Conrad Global H-TECH at Richland College
    • CityLab High School 
    • Billy Earl Dade Middle School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • Dallas Environmental Science Academy
    • Evening Academy High School
    • Young Men's Leadership Academy at Fred F. Florence
    • W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy
    • School of Health Professions at Yvonne E. Ewell Townview Center
    • Hillcrest E-TECH at Richland College
    • Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy 
    • D.A. Hulcy STEAM Middle School
    • Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Academy
    • Ignite Middle School
    • J. F. Kimball Math and Science Magnet
    • Dr. Wright L. Lassiter, Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College
    • Lincoln Humanities and Communications Magnet
    • Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy
    • James Madison High School
    • North Dallas P-TECH at Brookhaven College
    • Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy  
    • Piedmont G.L.O.B.A.L. Academy
    • L.G. Pinkston Law Magnet
    • Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy 
    • Ann Richards Middle School
    • F. D. Roosevelt Health Professions Magnet 
    • Franklin D. Roosevelt H-TECH at El Centro College
    • W.W. Samuell High School
    • Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet 
    • School of Science and Engineering Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center 
    • School for the Talented  and Gifted at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Seagoville Middle School
    • Seagoville High School
    • Skyline High School
    • Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy  
    • Spruce High School
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • Sunset P-TECH
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
    • W. T. White B-TECH at Brookhaven College

    Saturday, December 9 | Discover Dallas ISD Northwest

    Elementary Schools

    • Nathan Adams Elementary School
    • Gabe P. Allen Charter School
    • David G. Burnet Elementary School
    • George Herbert Walker Bush Elementary School
    • William L. Cabell Elementary School
    • F.P. Caillet Elemenary School
    • C.F. Carr Elementary School
    • Leonides Gonzalez Cigarroa, M.D. Elementary School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Vanguard and International Academy  
    • Everette L. Degolyer Elementary School
    • Lorenzo De Zavala Elementary School
    • Tom W. Field Elementary School
    • Stephen C. Foster Elementary School
    • Anne Frank Elementary School
    • Tom C. Gooch Elementary School
    • Onesimo Hernandez Elementary School
    • Sam Houston Elementary School
    • Jerry R. Junkins Elementary School
    • Obadiah Knight Elementary School
    • Arthur Kramer Elementary School
    • Sidney Lanier Expressive Arts Vanguard
    • Maple Lawn Elementary School
    • Herbert Marcus Elementary School
    • Eladio R. Martinez Learning Center
    • Eduardo Mata Montessori
    • Jose "Joe" May Elementary School
    • Esperanza "Hope" Medrano Elementary School
    • Ben Milam Elementary School
    • John J. Pershing Elementary School
    • K.B. Polk Center for Academically Talented and Gifted
    • Preston Hollow Elementary School
    • Julian T. Saldivar Elementary School
    • Solar Preparatory School for Girls 
    • J.P. Starks Math, Science and Technology Vanguard 
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy    
    • Mark Twain Leadership Vanguard
    • Walnut Hill Elementary School
    • Sudie L. Williams Elementary School
    • Harry C. Withers Elementary School

    Secondary Schools

    • William Hawley Atwell Law Academy
    • School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Edward H. Cary Middle School
    • City Lab High School 
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • Dallas Environmental Science Academy
    • Thomas A. Edison Learning Center
    • Benjamin Franklin Middle School
    • W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy
    • School of Health Professions at Yvonne E. Ewell Townview Center
    • Hillcrest High School
    • Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy 
    • D.A. Hulcy STEAM Middle School
    • Ignite Middle School
    • Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Academy
    • Thomas Jefferson High School
    • J. F. Kimball Math and Science Magnet
    • Dr. Wright L. Lassiter, Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College
    • Lincoln Humanities and Communications Magnet
    • Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy
    • Thomas C. Marsh Preparatory Academy
    • Francisco F. "Pancho" Medrano Middle School
    • Molina B-TECH at Mountain View College
    • North Dallas High School
    • Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy  
    • L.G. Pinkston High School
    • Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy 
    • F. D. Roosevelt Health Professions Magnet 
    • Thomas J. Rusk Middle School
    • Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet 
    • Seagoville Environmental Science Magnet
    • Seagoville P-TECH at Eastfield College
    • School of Science and Engineering Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center 
    • Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • School for the Talented and Gifted at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Skyline Career Development Center
    • Alex W. Spence Talented and Gifted Academy  
    • Harry Stone Montessori 
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy  
    • E.D. Walker Middle School
    • Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
    • W.T. White High School

    Saturday, December 9 | Discover Dallas ISD Northeast

    Elementary Schools

    • Bayles Elementary School
    • Casa View Elementary School
    • Cesar Chavez Learning Center
    • S.S. Conner Elementary School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International
    • Charles A. Gill Elementary School
    • Victor H. Hexter Elementary School
    • Highland Meadows Elementary School
    • L.L. Hotchkiss Elementary School
    • Stonewall Jackson Elementary School
    • John F. Kennedy Learning Center
    • Edwin J. Kiest Elementary School
    • Lakewood Elementary School
    • Sidney Lanier Expressive Arts Vanguard
    • Robert E. Lee Elementary School
    • William Lipscomb Elementary School
    • Jack Lowe, Sr. Elementary School
    • Eduardo Mata Montessori (OTI School)
    • Lee A. McShan, Jr. Elementary School
    • Mount Auburn Elementary School
    • K.B. Polk Center for Academically Talented and Gifted
    • J.W. Ray Learning Center
    • Martha Turner Reilly Elementary
    • Reinhardt Elementary
    • Dan D. Rogers Elementary School
    • Alex Sanger Elementary/Preparatory Middle School 
    • Larry G. Smith Elementary School
    • Solar Preparatory School for Girls 
    • J.P. Starks Math, Science and Technology Vanguard 
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • Jill Stone Elementary School at Vickery Meadow
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • George W. Truett Elementary School
    • Mark Twain Leadership Vanguard
    • Ignacio Zaragoza Elementary School

    Secondary Schools

    • William Hawley Atwell Law Academy
    • Bryan Adams High School
    • W.H. Adamson P-TECH at El Centro College
    • Maya Angelou
    • William Hawley Atwell Law Academy
    • School of Business and Management at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • City Lab High School (OTI School)
    • Emmett J.Conrad High School
    • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori Vanguard and International Academy   
    • Dallas Environmental Science Academy
    • W. H. Gaston Middle School
    • W.E. Greiner Exploratory Arts Academy
    • School of Health Professions at Yvonne E. Ewell Townview Center
    • Robert T. Hill Middle School
    • Hillcrest E-TECH at Richland College
    • Oliver Wendell Holmes Humanities and Communications Academy 
    • D.A. Hulcy STEAM Middle School
    • Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Academy
    • Ignite Middle School
    • J. F. Kimball Math and Science Magnet
    • Harold Wendell Lang, Sr. Middle School
    • Dr. Wright L. Lassiter, Jr. Early College High School at El Centro College
    • Lincoln Humanities and Communications Magnet
    • J. L. Long Middle School
    • Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy
    • Multipe Careers Magnet Center
    • Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy  
    • L.G. Pinkston Law Magnet
    • Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Academy 
    • F. D. Roosevelt Health Professions Magnet 
    • Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet 
    • Alex Sanger Elementary/Preparatory Middle School   
    • School of Science and Engineering Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center 
    • School for the Talented  and Gifted at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Rosie M. Collins Sorrells School of Education  and Social Services at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center
    • Seagoville Environmental Science Magnet
    • Seagoville P-TECH at Eastfield College  
    • Skyline Career Development Center
    • Alex W. Spence Middle School
    • Harry Stone Montessori Academy 
    • Sunset P-TECH  
    • Sam Tasby Middle School
    • William B. Travis Talented and Gifted Academy   
    • Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts
    • W. T. White B-TECH at Brookhaven College
    • Woodrow Wilson High School
Discover Dallas ISD Footer